Oz Painters
http://www.mainlymedieval.com/ozpainters/

Question about sculpting and casting
http://www.mainlymedieval.com/ozpainters/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4338
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Devilsreject [ Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Question about sculpting and casting

Hey guys im more of a lurker usually but i need a little help with something.

Im looking at sculpting a model for casting and was wondering if there was any good info about sculpting/casting processes somewhere. Mainly dont want to sculpt something that cant be cast because ive used the wrong stuff.

Currently im looking at using wire frame and milliput standard for the body and green stuff/pro create for the details.

If any of you guys can help it would be much appreciated, thanks

Author:  wereweevil [ Tue Dec 06, 2011 8:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question about sculpting and casting

you can't really go too wrong using any or all of those materials you mentioned - or a combination of all three! The one tip I would offer is don't use any super glue within the armature at all (as in gluing the armature pieces together) as it can damage the mould during the vulcanisation process...

Author:  Devilsreject [ Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question about sculpting and casting

thanks marcus

Author:  Angora [ Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Question about sculpting and casting

Another thing to avoid is undercuts. That is where a part of the model curls back on itself, jamming the piece in the mould. It's most common with flapping cloaks.
Example:
Image

The superglue tip is true but I have had it work OK. Nic @ Eureka is OK with it as long as the glue is sealed in with putty. The glue will let go under heat so let your caster know and make sure it's OK.

Author:  Devilsreject [ Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question about sculpting and casting

Thanks angora, dont happen to know the price he does casting for do you? will be a 32mm sculpt

Author:  Angora [ Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:12 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question about sculpting and casting

It does rather depend on the size and weight of the mini.
You pay a fee based on the % of production mould you use plus the spins plus metal.
I had 100 copies of a 28mm model cast for about $360 a few months back.
It would be best to call Nic or drop by if you are in Melbourne - he is very helpful.

Author:  Devilsreject [ Wed Dec 07, 2011 7:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Question about sculpting and casting

thats quite a reasonable price, thanks for the help guys, how bout i get this sculpt done and we will see how i go hey? lol

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/