Oz Painters
http://www.mainlymedieval.com/ozpainters/

MOAB 2006
http://www.mainlymedieval.com/ozpainters/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=18
Page 1 of 1

Author:  numbat [ Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:40 pm ]
Post subject:  MOAB 2006

The MOAB Painting competition took place over the October long weekend at Southern Battlegamer's annual convention, and attracted a total of 41 entries, with an overall painting standard much higher than previous years! Congratulations to all participants, We look forward to seeing you again next year! Also a word of thanks to our sponsors (Maidenhead, Battlefront, Shadowforge, Tin Soldier and Matisse-Derivan) for prize support, and Kym for organising MOAB and providing the trophies!

- Andrew, Rob and Vic

Results

Single Figure
1st - Dom Holloway (Lysette - Reaper)
2nd - Glenn Lamprecht (Harbinger of Anubis - Croc Games)
3rd - Gavin Clarke (Gandalf the White - GW)

Large Model
1st - Gavin Clarke (Chaos Troll - GW)
2nd - Dom Holloway (Necrarch on Winged Nightmare - GW)
3rd - Murray Quarmby (Ophidian - Rackham)

Unit
1st - Dom Holloway (Wicked Elves - Shadowforge)
2nd - Gareth Pannan (Feral Elves - Maidenhead)
3rd - Scott Gray (Viridian Colonial Marines - Urban Mammoth)

Vehicle/Warmachine
1st - Gavin Clarke (Finnish Artillery - FoW)
2nd - Scott Gray (Khador Warband - Privateer)
3rd - Scott Gray (Mercenary Warband - Privateer)

Diorama/Terrain Piece
1st - Dave Hill (Chaos Lord vs. Broodlord - GW)
2nd - Dave Hill (Space Marine vs. Hormagaunt - GW)
3rd - Nigel Slater (Bloodthirster - GW)

Open
1st - Gareth Pannan (Future Samurai - Laughing Monk)
2nd - Adam Wonderlay (Ogre Ironguts - GW)

Overall Winner for 2006: Gavin Clarke (Flames of War Finnish Artillery)

Author:  numbat [ Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

Single Miniature

1st: Dom Holloway, Lysette (Reaper)
Image

2nd: Glenn Lamprecht, Harbinger of Anubis (Crocodile Games)
Image

3rd: Gav Clarke, Gandalf the White (Games Workshop)
Image

Large Model

1st: Gav Clarke, Chaos Troll (Games Workshop)
Image

2nd: Dom Holloway, Necrarch on Winged Nightmare (Games Workshop)
Image

3rd: Murray Quarmby, Ophidian (Rackham)
Image

Author:  numbat [ Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

Unit

1st: Dom Holloway, Wicked Elves (Shadowforge)
Image

2nd: Gareth Pannan, Feral Elves (Maidenhead)
Image

3rd: Scott Gray, Viridian Colonial Marines (Urban Mammoth)
Image

Vehicle/Warmachine

1st: Gav Clarke, Finnish Artillery (Battlefront)
Image

2nd: Scott Gray, Khador Warband (Privateer Press)
Image

3rd: Scott Gray, Mercenary Warband (Privateer Press)
Image

Author:  numbat [ Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:39 pm ]
Post subject: 

Diorama/Terrain Piece

1st: Dave Hill, Chaos Lord vs. Broodlord (Games Workshop)
Image

2nd: Dave Hill, Space Marine vs. Hormagaunt (Games Workshop)
Image

3rd: Nigel Slater, Bloodthirster (Games Workshop)
Image

Open

1st: Gareth Pannan, Future Samurai (Laughing Monk)
Image

2nd: Adam Wonderlay, Ogre Ironguts (Games Workshop)
Image

Author:  numbat [ Sat Oct 14, 2006 7:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

Commended Entries

Gareth Pannan
Image

Scott Gray
Image

Steve Babbage
Image

Scott Gray
Image

Dave Hill
Image

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 10 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/